You passed your test after 1 January 1997, or you’d rather not face a C1 medical at 70. Either way, 3,500kg is your ceiling. There are some cracking motorhomes under that line, but the number on the plate tells you far less than you’d think about what you can actually carry.
Oaktree Motorhomes is a used motorhome and campervan dealer in Awsworth, Nottinghamshire, and I’ve spent more than 20 years weighing, buying and selling vans that sit right on this limit. This guide explains how we choose sub-3.5-tonne motorhomes, gives you seven that pass, and shows you the weight checks most buyers never make.
Quick answer: the best motorhomes under 3,500kg pair a 3,500kg plate with at least 400kg of user payload and a layout that doesn’t waste weight. For most couples I’d start with the Swift Edge 464 (fixed-bed coachbuilt), the Hymer Grand Canyon (campervan) or the Pilote Evidence 626D (automatic). If payload tops your list, the Knaus Van TI 550 MF is the lightest of the lot. Whatever you buy, read the weight plate and weigh the van fully loaded, because the brochure weight is allowed to be out by up to 5%.
How does Oaktree decide which motorhomes under 3,500kg make the list?
We judge every sub-3.5-tonne van on five things: how it’s plated, how much payload it leaves you, whether the layout earns its weight, its length, and its unladen weight. The plate is pass or fail. The other four are scored, and where a van falls short I say so in its section.
These factors come from the vans we see come back. Couples rarely trade in a 3,500kg motorhome because of the upholstery. They trade it in because it’s overweight with two bikes on the back, or because one of them can’t legally drive it.
Is the van plated at 3,500kg as standard?
It has to be. We only include models built and plated at 3,500kg from the factory, not heavier vans plated down to squeeze under the limit.
The plate matters because of your licence. If you passed your test on or after 1 January 1997, your Category B licence covers vehicles up to 3,500kg maximum authorised mass (MAM). Pass before that date and you’ll usually hold C1, which covers up to 7,500kg, but C1 lapses at 70 unless you renew it with a medical. Plenty of our older customers choose 3,500kg for exactly that reason.
A downplated van is the trap. Plating a 3,850kg van down to 3,500kg makes it legal on a B licence, but it weighs exactly the same empty. All you’ve done is give away 350kg of payload.
How much payload does a couple really need?
Around 400kg, which is why that’s our benchmark. Payload here means the van’s MTPLM (maximum technically permissible laden mass, the limit on the plate) minus its MRO (mass in running order, the maker’s weight for the van with a 75kg driver and a 90% full fuel tank).
Here’s a typical couple’s load before anyone packs the “just in case” box:
| What you carry | Typical weight |
|---|---|
| Passenger (the driver is already in the MRO) | 75kg |
| 40 litres of fresh water | 40kg |
| A second full 11kg gas bottle | 20–25kg |
| Fitted extras: awning, solar panel, bike rack, second battery | 60–90kg |
| Two electric bikes | 40–50kg |
| Food, clothes, chairs, table, hook-up cable, levelling ramps | 120–150kg |
| Total | roughly 355–430kg |
The brochure MRO isn’t gospel either. Manufacturers are legally allowed a tolerance of up to 5% either way on it, so a van listed at 3,000kg could leave the factory 150kg heavier. That’s why I like to see some headroom above 400kg.
Does the layout earn its weight?
The best layouts give two people a proper bed, a usable washroom and two decent seats without carrying kilos you’ll never use. Every feature costs payload. An island bed needs a longer body, a big garage invites heavy kit, and a full oven weighs more than a grill.
Under 3,500kg, the layouts that work hardest for couples are a transverse double over a garage in a 6m body, an electric drop-down bed over the lounge, and twin singles in a 7m low-profile. I’ve included all three, plus one island bed so you can see exactly what it costs.
How long should a 3,500kg motorhome be?
Ideally between 6m and 7m, and no more than about 7.5m. Length adds weight as well as parking stress, so the longest vans on a 3,500kg plate usually have the least payload. Our seven run from 5.99m to 7.48m.
Will the van drive at car speed limits?
Only if its unladen weight is 3,050kg or less, so we favour vans that sit under that line. UK motorhome speed limits depend on unladen weight, not the 3,500kg plate, according to GOV.UK’s speed limits table.
| Motorhome unladen weight | Single carriageway | Dual carriageway | Motorway |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,050kg or less | 60mph | 70mph | 70mph |
| Over 3,050kg | 50mph | 60mph | 70mph |
Unladen weight is lower than the MRO because it leaves out the driver and fuel, but few manufacturers print it. Swift does: its 2023 handbook lists the Edge 464 at 2,720kg unladen and an automatic Escape 640 at 2,963kg. If a brochure gives only the MRO and it’s well over 3,050kg, assume the lower limits apply until you know otherwise.
Which motorhomes under 3,500kg made the list?
Seven vans passed, all plated at 3,500kg and sorted here from most to least payload. Payload is the simple MTPLM-minus-MRO sum so you can compare brands like for like, and figures are for the model year shown.
| Motorhome | Type | Length | MRO | Payload | Main bed | Car speed limits? | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knaus Van TI 550 MF | Low-profile coachbuilt | 5.99m | 2,668kg | 832kg | Rear double over garage | Yes | Maximum payload |
| Pilote Evidence 626D (2024) | Low-profile coachbuilt | 6.20m | approx. 2,805kg | approx. 695kg | Electric drop-down double | Yes | A compact automatic |
| Swift Edge 464 (2022) | Low-profile coachbuilt | 6.75m | 2,850kg | 650kg | Fixed rear double | Yes | A fixed bed with real payload |
| Sunlight T 68 | Low-profile coachbuilt | 7.41m | 2,911kg | 589kg | Twin singles over garage | Yes | Couples who sleep apart |
| Hymer Grand Canyon (2023) | Campervan | 5.99m | 2,932kg | 568kg | Transverse double over garage | Yes | Go-anywhere couples |
| Swift Escape 640 (2023, auto) | Low-profile coachbuilt | 6.99m | 3,094–3,104kg | 396–406kg | Electric drop-down double | Yes, just | Two doubles and a big washroom |
| Bailey Adamo 75-4I | Low-profile coachbuilt | 7.48m | approx. 3,146kg | approx. 354kg | Island double | Check | An island bed on a B licence |
Now the detail on each, starting with the vans I’d put most couples in first.
Why is the Hymer Grand Canyon the best campervan under 3,500kg?
The Grand Canyon gives you a fixed double bed, a proper washroom and around 570kg of payload in a van under 6m long. It’s the panel van conversion (PVC) I’d recommend to couples who want a proper bed without the bulk of a coachbuilt.
At a glance: 5.99m long | 3,500kg MTPLM | 2,932kg MRO | about 570kg payload | Fiat Ducato 2.2, 140hp | four travel seats
Hymer builds it on the Fiat Ducato. A 196cm transverse double sits across the back over a garage, and an optional pop-top roof adds a second double for visiting family. You also get a 90-litre compressor fridge, a 110-litre fresh water tank and a compact washroom with a cassette toilet and shower.
Here’s a detail most guides miss. Hymer caps the factory options on this model at 233kg, specifically to protect your minimum payload. The pop-top is one of those options, so a van with the roof has already spent part of that allowance before you pack a thing.
The downsides are what you’d expect from a campervan. One of you climbs over the other to reach the loo at night, and there’s no oven.
We have a 2023 Hymer Grand Canyon with 12,000 miles in at the moment.
Why the Grand Canyon works for couples:
-
Fixed double bed, so no nightly bed-making
-
About 570kg of payload before options, well above our 400kg line
-
Under 6m long for car parks, ferries and narrow lanes
-
Garage under the bed for chairs, ramps and the hook-up cable
-
Pop-top double for grandchildren or friends
-
Car speed limits thanks to an MRO well under 3,050kg
Why is the Swift Edge 464 the best fixed-bed coachbuilt under 3,500kg?
The Edge 464 pairs a fixed rear double with 650kg of payload and a 2,720kg unladen weight. Few coachbuilts this size manage all three, which is why it’s my pick for most couples who want a coachbuilt.
At a glance: 6.75m long | 3,500kg MTPLM (3,650kg optional) | 2,850kg MRO | 650kg payload | Fiat Ducato 2.2 | four travel seats
The Edge is Swift’s value range, built on the Fiat Ducato. You get a front lounge that converts to a second double, a central kitchen, and a fixed 188 x 133cm double at the back with the washroom alongside. The 100-litre fresh water tank is generous for the size.
One thing to know when you compare brochures: Swift calculates its MRO with the fresh water tank empty. So carry 40 litres and 40kg comes straight off that 650kg.
Swift also offered the 464 at 3,650kg, which lifts payload to 800kg. It’s the same van in every other way, but that version needs C1. If you only hold Category B, check the plate on any used Edge before you fall for it.
The trade-off is trim. The Edge is plainer inside than Swift’s dearer ranges, and the 188cm rear bed will feel snug if you’re tall.
We have a 2022 Swift Edge 464 with 11,000 miles in stock as I write this.
Why the Edge 464 works for couples:
-
Fixed rear double, made up and ready every night
-
650kg of payload, so bikes, water and a full larder all fit legally
-
2,720kg unladen, comfortably inside car speed limits
-
Front lounge that doubles as a guest bed
-
Four travel seats for the odd passenger
-
Sensible used prices, because Edge sits below Swift’s premium ranges
Why is the Pilote Evidence 626D the best automatic motorhome under 3,500kg?
The Evidence 626D combines a 9-speed automatic gearbox and an electric drop-down bed in a 6.2m body, with a published payload of around 695kg for the P626D layout. Automatics usually eat into payload, so finding one with this much headroom is the point.
At a glance: 6.20m long | 3,500kg MTPLM | about 695kg published payload | Fiat Ducato 2.2, 140hp, 9-speed automatic | four travel seats
Pilote is a French maker that builds low-profiles on the Fiat Ducato. The 626D has facing side settees and swivel cab seats at the front, an electric double that drops down over them at night, a kitchen across the back, and a washroom with a separate shower.
How much does an automatic cost you in weight? Swift’s own figures show its automatic Escape 640 is 33kg heavier than the manual. Not huge, but it’s 33kg you can’t spend on water or bikes.
The catch with any drop-down bed is that the lounge becomes the bedroom. If one of you likes to read late, the other can’t turn in early.
We have a 2024 Pilote Evidence 626D with just 5,000 miles in stock, complete with solar, awning and a tow bar.
Why the Evidence 626D works for couples:
-
9-speed automatic for relaxed motorway runs and easy town driving
-
Electric drop-down double, ready in seconds and out of the way by day
-
Around 695kg of published payload in a compact 6.2m body
-
Separate shower, so the rest of the washroom stays dry
-
Four-seat lounge with facing settees and swivel cab seats
-
Car speed limits, because its MRO sits well under 3,050kg
Why is the Knaus Van TI 550 MF the best motorhome under 3,500kg for payload?
Its 2,668kg MRO is the lowest on this list, which leaves more than 800kg between the van and its 3,500kg plate. Knaus bills the Van TI as the lightest vehicle in its class, and on the numbers it’s hard to argue.
At a glance: 5.99m long, 2.20m wide | 3,500kg MTPLM | 2,668kg MRO | 832kg payload (Knaus quotes 466kg) | Fiat Ducato, 140hp | four travel seats
The layout is simple and works well for two. There’s a dinette at the front, a 194cm double across the back over a garage, and a long washroom with its own shower. At 2.20m wide it’s narrower than most coachbuilts, which you’ll appreciate on Devon lanes.
So why does Knaus quote only 466kg? Because it publishes a stricter figure than British brands do. EU type-approval rules define “pay-mass” as what’s left after the MRO, the passengers and any factory options, and the German makers lean towards that number. Neither figure is wrong. Use the simple subtraction to compare brands, then treat the lower figure as your safety margin.
The compromises are size related. The bed tapers from 140cm to 105cm wide at one end, the fridge is 98 litres, and the garage is rated to 150kg.
We don’t always have a Knaus in, but if payload tops your list, this is the one worth waiting for.
Why the Van TI 550 MF works for couples:
-
Lowest MRO on our list, so you can carry bikes and full water tanks legally
-
Fixed rear double over a garage
-
2.20m wide, slimmer than most coachbuilts for narrow roads
-
Full-length washroom with a shower
-
Under 6m long but still a proper coachbuilt
-
Car speed limits with plenty of room to spare
Why is the Sunlight T 68 the best motorhome under 3,500kg for single beds?
The T 68 fits twin single beds over a garage into a 3,500kg van and still leaves about 590kg of payload. Twin singles usually push a van towards 7.5m and a heavier plate, so that’s a good result.
At a glance: 7.41m long | 3,500kg MTPLM (3,650kg optional) | 2,911kg MRO | 589kg payload | Citroën Jumper 2.2, 140hp | four travel seats
Sunlight is the value brand of the Erwin Hymer Group, which also owns Hymer, Dethleffs and Bürstner. The rear singles measure 210 x 80cm and 215 x 80cm, and an optional infill joins them into one big double. Underneath sits a garage rated to 150kg, and the washroom has a separate shower opposite.
Here’s a buying tip that applies to any Sunlight or Hymer. Both brands weigh every vehicle at the end of the production line and pass the result to the dealer. On a used van, ask whether that weighing record came with the paperwork. It’s the closest thing you’ll get to the van’s true MRO.
The downsides are length and finish. At 7.41m you’ll want to check pitch sizes, and the trim is plainer than a Hymer’s.
Why the T 68 works for couples:
-
Twin singles, so different bedtimes don’t mean a broken night
-
Optional infill turns them into one large double
-
About 590kg of payload, with the weight of the singles already counted
-
Garage under the beds for bikes and outdoor kit
-
Separate shower opposite the washroom
-
Factory weighing record your dealer can pass on
Is the Swift Escape 640 a good choice under 3,500kg?
Yes, if you want two proper doubles and a big end washroom, but its payload of roughly 400kg sits right on our line. It’s the van on this list where you’ll need to think hardest about what you pack.
At a glance: 6.99m long | 3,500kg MTPLM (3,700kg optional) | 3,094–3,104kg MRO (automatic) | 396–406kg payload | Fiat Ducato 2.2 on an AL-KO chassis | four travel seats
The 640 has a front lounge that seats four for dinner, an electric 189 x 150cm double that drops down over it, and an end washroom with a separate shower. It’s a lovely van to spend a wet week in.
Now the honest part. Swift’s MRO assumes the 90-litre fresh water tank is empty, so filling it uses 90kg of your 400kg. Dealer-fitted extras such as an awning or solar panel come out of the same pot. The fix is easy enough: travel with 20 or 30 litres and top up on site.
Swift also built the 640 at 3,700kg, giving 526kg of payload. That version needs C1, so read the plate before you buy a used one.
We have a 2023 Swift Escape 640 in Hi Style spec with an automatic gearbox and 10,000 miles. Its awning, solar panel and alloys are lovely to have, and I’ll happily weigh it with you before you commit.
Why the Escape 640 works for couples:
-
Two proper doubles, the drop-down plus the lounge bed, for when friends visit
-
Electric drop-down double that leaves the lounge free by day
-
End washroom with a separate shower
-
Automatic gearbox on our example
-
Unladen weight of 2,963–2,973kg, so car speed limits still apply, just
-
Honest catch: about 400kg of payload, so go easy on the water
Can you get an island bed under 3,500kg with the Bailey Adamo 75-4I?
Yes, the Bailey Adamo 75-4I proves it, but it leaves only about 354kg of payload, the least on this list. It suits couples who travel light and want a walk-around bed above everything else.
At a glance: 7.48m long | 3,500kg MTPLM | approx. 3,146kg MRO | approx. 354kg payload | Ford Transit 2.0, 160bhp, manual or automatic | four travel seats
Bailey builds the Adamo on a Ford Transit chassis using its Alu-Tech body construction. You get an island double in a rear bedroom, a centre washroom, and a front lounge where two extra travel seats fold away when you don’t need them.
This is where you see what an island bed really costs. Compared with the Edge 464, you give up almost 300kg of payload for the luxury of walking round your bed. With an MRO around 3,146kg, the unladen weight may also sit close to the 3,050kg speed-limit line, so check it before assuming car limits apply.
If you love the layout, plan around the payload. Skip the e-bikes, carry minimal water and weigh the van before your first big trip.
Why the Adamo 75-4I works for couples:
-
Island bed you can get in and out of from either side
-
Rear bedroom well away from the lounge and kitchen
-
160bhp Transit with an automatic option
-
Four travel seats that tuck away when not in use
-
Category B friendly at 3,500kg from the factory
-
Honest catch: about 354kg of payload, so pack like a minimalist
What should you check on a used motorhome’s weight plate before you buy?
Check that the weight plate, the V5C and your licence all agree, then weigh the van loaded before you trust any brochure figure. On a used van, the plate is the only number that counts legally.
Here’s the routine I’d follow on any sub-3.5-tonne van, ours included:
-
Read the plate. The manufacturer’s plate, usually on a door pillar or under the bonnet, shows the maximum authorised mass and the limit for each axle. If the van has been upplated or downplated there’ll often be a newer plate too, so make sure you know which one is current.
-
Match it to the V5C. The log book records the maximum permissible mass. If it doesn’t match the plate, ask why before you go any further.
-
Ask about re-plating. A van plated at 3,650kg or 3,850kg is off limits on a Category B licence, however similar it looks to the 3,500kg version. Equally, a van plated down to 3,500kg has less payload than the brochure for the heavier version suggests.
-
Check how the MRO was counted. Swift’s figure assumes an empty fresh water tank, Knaus counts a 10-litre travel fill and Sunlight 20 litres. Fill 100 litres and the Swift loses 100kg of payload while the Sunlight loses 80kg. Small, but it matters near the limit.
-
Weigh it loaded. Load the van as you’d tour, both of you aboard, and take it over a public weighbridge. Weigh each axle as well as the total. A loaded garage and bike rack can overload the rear axle even when the overall weight is fine, and on a Swift Escape 640 that rear limit is 2,000kg.
What happens if you’re stopped overweight?
You can be fined and told not to drive on until you’ve offloaded the excess. Overloading fixed penalties are graduated by how far over you are, running from £100 to £300, and badly overloaded vehicles go to court. An overweight van can also complicate an insurance claim, which is a far bigger bill than any fine.
Will the 3,500kg licence limit change for UK drivers?
Not yet, and there’s no date for any change, so buy for the rules as they stand today. The pressure is building, though, mostly because of what’s happened in Europe.
On 5 November 2025 the EU published its Fourth Driving Licence Directive. It lets member states allow Category B drivers to take motorhomes up to 4,250kg, whether petrol, diesel or electric, after at least seven hours of training, a test, or both.
The UK isn’t bound by it. A UK Parliament petition asking for the same rule closed on 9 April 2026 with 11,265 signatures. In its response on 23 March 2026, the Department for Transport said it hadn’t yet assessed the merits of the change and that any future change would need a public consultation.
There is one exception already. Since June 2025, zero-emission vehicles up to 4,250kg can be driven on a Category B licence. With so few electric motorhomes on sale, it won’t help most buyers yet.
My advice is simple. Don’t buy a 3,850kg van on a B licence hoping the law catches up. If it changes, you’ll have more choice. If it doesn’t, you own a van you can’t legally drive.
What if you already hold C1?
You can drive up to 7,500kg now, but plan ahead for your 70th birthday. Your licence expires at 70, and C1 doesn’t renew automatically with it. To keep it, you’ll need a D4 medical report from a doctor sent in with your renewal, and you’ll repeat that at each renewal after. If you’d rather not, a 3,500kg van means nothing changes when that birthday comes round.
So which motorhome under 3,500kg should you buy?
Buy the van whose payload covers the way you actually travel, not the one with the longest feature list. For most couples that means at least 400kg of payload, a fixed or drop-down bed and an unladen weight under 3,050kg. The Swift Edge 464 and Hymer Grand Canyon tick every box, and the Pilote Evidence 626D does it with an automatic gearbox.
If there are just two of you and weight isn’t your only limit, our guide to the best motorhomes for couples goes wider, and the best campervans covers the smaller vans.
If you’re weighing up a sub-3.5-tonne van, come and see us in Awsworth, less than a mile from junction 26 of the M1. Browse our used motorhomes, spread the cost with motorhome finance, or get a figure for your current van through sell your motorhome. Got a question about weights or licences? Give the team a call on 0115 930 3140.
Read the plate, weigh it loaded, and you’ll enjoy every mile without wondering what’s sitting on the back axle.